Register for an account

X

Enter your name and email address below.

Your email address is used to log in and will not be shared or sold. Read our privacy policy.

X

Website access code

Enter your access code into the form field below.

If you are a Zinio, Nook, Kindle, Apple, or Google Play subscriber, you can enter your website access code to gain subscriber access. Your website access code is located in the upper right corner of the Table of Contents page of your digital edition.

The Sciences

Open Thread - September 18th, 2010

Gene ExpressionBy Razib KhanSeptember 18, 2010 9:41 AM

Newsletter

Sign up for our email newsletter for the latest science news

Last weekend of summer. I plan to have my reviews of The Invisible Gorilla and The Lost History of Christianity up very soon. I recommend both heartily! Next in the stack: Stanislas Dehaene's Reading in the Brain. A question was asked about the focus on extremes when it came to perceptions of the genetic influence on an outcome. The table below has mean values, 1-21, 1 = 100% genes, 21 = 0%, so 11 = 50%.

Obese white womanDrunk Asian manSaintly Hispanic womanAthletic black man

Liberal11.2411.811.9411.83

Moderate12.1212.212.4112.02

Conservative12.9512.4412.9112.49

No College12.4211.7612.0311.78

College13.2612.913.2312.79

Not intelligent12.2710.8511.210.99

Average13.0811.9112.311.95

Intelligent13.5213.0113.0412.93

2 Free Articles Left

Want it all? Get unlimited access when you subscribe.

Subscribe

Already a subscriber? Register or Log In

Want unlimited access?

Subscribe today and save 70%

Subscribe

Already a subscriber? Register or Log In