Mind

The socioeconomic status of white ethnics

Gene ExpressionBy Razib KhanAug 15, 2010 11:31 PM

Newsletter

Sign up for our email newsletter for the latest science news
 

In the post below on the prolific nature of the Kennedy clan some commenters were curious as to the general socioeconomic slant of Irish Catholics. The GSS has a variable ETHNIC which asks which nation an individual's ancestors came from. Combine that with RELIG, and you can figure out how Irish Catholics stack up nationally. While I was looking at Irish Catholics I thought I would look at whites from various nations. I decided to exclude Jews from the analysis because I think there's a big difference between Polish Catholics and Polish Jews socioeconomically and we'd lose information aggregating. Further, I constrained the sample to non-Hispanic whites. To look at socioeconomic index I focused on the SEI variable. Here's how SEI is calculated:

SEI scores were originally calculated by Otis Dudley Duncan based on NORC's 1947 North-Hatt prestige study and the 1950 U.S. Census. Duncan regressed prestige scores for 45 occupational titles on education and income to produce weights that would predict prestige. This algorithm was then used to calculate SEI scores for all occupational categories employed in the 1950 Census classification of occupations. Similar procedures have been used to produce SEI scores based on later NORC prestige studies and censuses.

Here are some values for reference: Jewish = 62 White non-Hispanic = 51 Hispanic = 43 Black = 42 Only High School Education = 43 Bachelor's Degree = 63 I've crossed the ethnic groups with religion & region (RELIG & REGION):

I omitted cells where the N < 50. Additionally, "British" aggregates those of Scottish, Welsh, English, and "American" ancestry. Nordic combines those from all the Nordic countries. French includes Quebecois. I'll let readers speculate, but I'm pretty sure that those with ancestors from Slavic countries of "No Religion" are disproportionately Jews.

ProtestantCatholicNo ReligionNortheastMidwestSouthWest

German50525050495251

French5047-474851-

Slavic50506250515555

Nordic55525255495858

Irish50554952495152

Italian53535353515454

British54555554515457

Dutch46---45--

1 free article left
Want More? Get unlimited access for as low as $1.99/month

Already a subscriber?

Register or Log In

1 free articleSubscribe
Magazine Examples
Want more?

Keep reading for as low as $1.99!

Subscribe

Already a subscriber?

Register or Log In

More From Discover
Recommendations From Our Store
Shop Now
Stay Curious
Join
Our List

Sign up for our weekly science updates.

 
Subscribe
To The Magazine

Save up to 70% off the cover price when you subscribe to Discover magazine.

Copyright © 2021 Kalmbach Media Co.