Register for an account

X

Enter your name and email address below.

Your email address is used to log in and will not be shared or sold. Read our privacy policy.

X

Website access code

Enter your access code into the form field below.

If you are a Zinio, Nook, Kindle, Apple, or Google Play subscriber, you can enter your website access code to gain subscriber access. Your website access code is located in the upper right corner of the Table of Contents page of your digital edition.

Mind

Political moderates and independents are not as smart on average

Gene ExpressionBy Razib KhanOctober 5, 2012 8:54 AM

Newsletter

Sign up for our email newsletter for the latest science news

Long time readers know that it's trivially easy to extract information from the GSS that political moderates and independents are not as intelligent as partisans and ideologues. New readers are not always familiar. A comment:

#8 Do you have something to back up the idea that independents are less intelligent? If anything, I would’ve expected the opposite- that independents are capable of thinking for themselves instead of following the party line.

First, a quick review of the data. I used two GSS variables, PARTYID and POLVIEWS, and limited the sample to non-Hispanic whites after the year 2000. I removed those of "Other party" as well. Finally, I crossed that against vocab score results, which correlates with intelligence with a value of 0.70. It is rather obvious that middle-of-the-roaders are not as bright:

WORDSUM SCORE

0-2345678910

Strong Dem1581391012141520

Dem172414151513141515

Lean Dem1198111111101814

Independent262323211816141111

Lean Repub1081210812131012

Repub152118212120181613

Strong Repub6811131816161615

Extreme Liberal532214347

Liberal51166812101620

Lean Liberal6101371011121714

Moderate444544433933302824

Lean Conservative211213181618181416

Conservative141616202217221915

Extreme Conservative545346323

mode.jpg

As you can see the proportion in the middle decreases as you go up in intelligence. Why? A straightforward explanation is that independents and moderates are "low information" political actors. And therefore they are likely to be less intelligent in the first place. But there is I think another dynamic going on: the smart know where to go to reinforce their biases. That is, they're far better at motivated reasoning, and become progressively more polarized and ideological. My point is that the reality is on many topics very few of us 'reason for ourselves.' Rather, we trust certain people who know better. On economics smart liberals trust Paul Krugman, and smart conservatives trust Greg Mankiw. Not only are these individuals gifted with a specialized knowledge of economics in relation to the typical smart person, but they're much smarter than average. That's one reason I'm usually not interested in talking politics in detail with people: why not just go to the source that they're garbling?

2 Free Articles Left

Want it all? Get unlimited access when you subscribe.

Subscribe

Already a subscriber? Register or Log In

Want unlimited access?

Subscribe today and save 70%

Subscribe

Already a subscriber? Register or Log In