Register for an account

X

Enter your name and email address below.

Your email address is used to log in and will not be shared or sold. Read our privacy policy.

X

Website access code

Enter your access code into the form field below.

If you are a Zinio, Nook, Kindle, Apple, or Google Play subscriber, you can enter your website access code to gain subscriber access. Your website access code is located in the upper right corner of the Table of Contents page of your digital edition.

Health

Eurasia + Mozabites + Papuans

Gene ExpressionBy Razib KhanFebruary 17, 2011 12:20 AM

Newsletter

Sign up for our email newsletter for the latest science news

I'm in a hurry right now, and won't be posting much this week. But, I thought I'd dump some of the ADMIXTURE runs I have. This is one with 80,000 markers, and Eurasian populations, Papuans and Mozabites. I removed the New World and Africa to constrain the variance space. This time I've labelled the ancestral components, but do not take them totally literally. I think in the future I might just remove the Kalash to see what happens. This is K = 7. Not too busy, but I think enough K's to separate out the various West Eurasian groups. Additionally I've put the genetic distances, Fst, below, and, visualized them on an MDS. Nothing too surprising.

Fst

Northeast AsianSouth AsianEuropeanWest AsianKalashSoutheast AsianPapuan

Northeast Asian00.10.130.1420.1370.0520.225

South Asian0.100.0580.070.0660.0970.201

European0.130.05800.0560.0750.1320.236

West Asian0.1420.070.05600.0980.1390.238

Kalash0.1370.0660.0750.09800.1360.243

Southeast Asian0.0520.0970.1320.1390.13600.214

Papuan0.2250.2010.2360.2380.2430.2140

MDS.png

K7.png

2 Free Articles Left

Want it all? Get unlimited access when you subscribe.

Subscribe

Already a subscriber? Register or Log In

Want unlimited access?

Subscribe today and save 70%

Subscribe

Already a subscriber? Register or Log In