Health

Eurasia + Mozabites + Papuans

Gene ExpressionBy Razib KhanFeb 16, 2011 6:20 PM

Newsletter

Sign up for our email newsletter for the latest science news
 

I'm in a hurry right now, and won't be posting much this week. But, I thought I'd dump some of the ADMIXTURE runs I have. This is one with 80,000 markers, and Eurasian populations, Papuans and Mozabites. I removed the New World and Africa to constrain the variance space. This time I've labelled the ancestral components, but do not take them totally literally. I think in the future I might just remove the Kalash to see what happens. This is K = 7. Not too busy, but I think enough K's to separate out the various West Eurasian groups. Additionally I've put the genetic distances, Fst, below, and, visualized them on an MDS. Nothing too surprising.

Fst

Northeast AsianSouth AsianEuropeanWest AsianKalashSoutheast AsianPapuan

Northeast Asian00.10.130.1420.1370.0520.225

South Asian0.100.0580.070.0660.0970.201

European0.130.05800.0560.0750.1320.236

West Asian0.1420.070.05600.0980.1390.238

Kalash0.1370.0660.0750.09800.1360.243

Southeast Asian0.0520.0970.1320.1390.13600.214

Papuan0.2250.2010.2360.2380.2430.2140

1 free article left
Want More? Get unlimited access for as low as $1.99/month

Already a subscriber?

Register or Log In

1 free articleSubscribe
Magazine Examples
Want more?

Keep reading for as low as $1.99!

Subscribe

Already a subscriber?

Register or Log In

More From Discover
Recommendations From Our Store
Shop Now
Stay Curious
Join
Our List

Sign up for our weekly science updates.

 
Subscribe
To The Magazine

Save up to 70% off the cover price when you subscribe to Discover magazine.

Copyright © 2021 Kalmbach Media Co.