Register for an account

X

Enter your name and email address below.

Your email address is used to log in and will not be shared or sold. Read our privacy policy.

X

Website access code

Enter your access code into the form field below.

If you are a Zinio, Nook, Kindle, Apple, or Google Play subscriber, you can enter your website access code to gain subscriber access. Your website access code is located in the upper right corner of the Table of Contents page of your digital edition.

Health

Equilibration of attitudes toward divorce

Gene ExpressionBy Razib KhanJuly 31, 2012 5:05 PM

Newsletter

Sign up for our email newsletter for the latest science news

One thing that people occasionally mention in the comments on this weblog is that it seems futile to be "conservative" because the arrow of history goes in one direction. Even many conservatives, including myself, have fallen into this assumption. But upon a closer inspection of history I think we need to be careful about this, as the truth can sometimes confound our coarse models. For example, I strongly suspect that when it comes to love and marriage the realized element of individual liberty has not had a monotonic trajectory over human history. More plainly, free choice declined over the past 10,000 years, and has reemerged in the past few centuries. Whether this is liberal or conservative is less relevant than that it shows that attitudes, beliefs, and practices, do not always change in magnitude in one direction, only at different rates. More recently, sexual mores in the West shifted to a more puritanical direction between 1750 and 1900, only to switch back to a more relaxed attitude over the 20th century (with a punctuated shift in the 1960s). And these sorts of trends are evident even over a shorter time scale. So it may be with attitudes toward divorce. One could argue (I probably would) that "liberal" attitudes toward divorce in the 1970s was a correction from an unsustainable equilibrium leading up to the 1960s. But over the past few decades it does look as if college educated whites have had second thoughts about the "arrow of history." At the very least they are now more likely to stand athwart history and yell "stop." Below are results limited to non-Hispanic whites with college educations. Note especially the change in those with "No religions." They seem clearly to have had enough. Attitudes toward divorce laws:

1970s1980s1990s2000s

Born before 1946Easier35191815

More Difficult40525450

Stay Same25282835

Born 1946-1964Easier43222018

More Difficult31485047

Stay Same26313035

Born after 1965Easier**1617

More Difficult**5352

Stay Same**3231

LiberalsEasier49272626

More Difficult26403532

Stay Same26333942

ModeratesEasier36231917

More Difficult33515147

Stay Same30273036

ConservativesEasier2616149

More Difficult52576565

Stay Same21272126

ProtestantEasier32181411

More Difficult42566058

Stay Same26262631

CatholicEasier29191815

More Difficult45545553

Stay Same26272732

No ReligionEasier63353228

More Difficult14182628

Stay Same22474244

1986 index income <$20,000Easier36182016

More Difficult40565146

Stay Same24262938

1986 index income $20,000-$50,000Easier37211916

More Difficult37495455

Stay Same26302829

1986 index income $50,000>Easier39222018

More Difficult36474946

Stay Same25313236


All results computed from the GSS

    2 Free Articles Left

    Want it all? Get unlimited access when you subscribe.

    Subscribe

    Already a subscriber? Register or Log In

    Want unlimited access?

    Subscribe today and save 70%

    Subscribe

    Already a subscriber? Register or Log In