Health

A relationship in attitudes toward Global Warming & evolution?

Gene ExpressionBy Razib KhanOct 24, 2010 10:29 AM

Newsletter

Sign up for our email newsletter for the latest science news
 

In my post earlier in the week I mentioned the possible relationship between attitudes toward evolution and the causes and likelihood of Global Warming. I haven't seen any survey data myself relating the two, so naturally I wanted to poke into the General Social Survey. Two variables of interest showed up, both from 2006: 1) GWSCI, "Understanding of causes of Global Warming by environmental scientists." A five-point scale, from understanding "Very well" (1) to "Not at all" (5). 2) SCIAGRGW, "Extent of agreement among environmental scientists." A five-point scale, from "Near complete agreement" (1) to "No agreement at all" (5). I paired these up against EVOLVED, which is a simple True vs. False answer in relation the question as to whether "Human beings developed from animals." Tables below. Each row in the following set of tables adds up to 100%. In other words in the first row 55% of Democrats think that environmental scientists understand the cause of global warming "Very well."

Now we'll switch the columns, but again, the rows add up to 100%. So of those who think that environmental scientists understand the cause of global warming "Very well," 55% accept that humans developed from animals.

Environmental scientists understand cause of global warming

Very wellNot at all

12345

Democrat55241443

Independent44212825

Republican39212965

Liberal56241353

Moderate51212512

Conservative33252787

Evolution True53261624

Evolution False43182866

Extent of agreement on global warming among environmental scientists

Near complete agreementNo agreement at all

12345

Democrat17363656

Independent19273888

Republican112641148

Liberal17383187

Moderate13294477

Conservative142739137

Evolution True16363296

Evolution False17293997

Finally, a set of regressions. Since the ones for Global Warming have a 1 to 5 scale I just used a linear regression, while for evolution I used logistic regression (since it's a dichotomous response).

Evolution is

TRUEFALSE

Environmental scientists understand cause of global warming

Very well5545

25842

33664

42872

Not at all3862

Evolution is

TRUEFALSE

Extent of agreement on global warming among environmental scientists

Near complete agreement5048

25644

34654

45248

No agreement at all4754

Weird things happen when I try and relate the Global Warming variables to evolution. Since I gave you the names of the variables I invite you to replicate. I see some relationship in the 2006 GSS, but not a strong one. The dependence of attitudes toward evolution on religious views is pretty direct as expected. Not as clear with the Global Warming issues.

GWSCI

Betap

POLVIEWS0.1580.01

PARTYID0.0870.144

AGE0.0530.293

GOD0.1140.058

BIBLE-0.0280.654

WORDSUM-0.0820.152

DEGREE-0.0210.748

SEI-0.1160.069

R-squared = 0.118

SCIAGRGW

Betap

POLVIEWS0.0850.185

PARTYID0.0620.325

AGE0.0320.557

GOD0.0350.558

BIBLE0.0950.156

WORDSUM0.0310.609

DEGREE-0.1030.132

SEI-0.1380.043

R-squared = 0.053

EVOLVED

Bp

POLVIEWS0.1580.003

PARTYID0.0750.03

AGE0.0160

GOD0.5490

BIBLE-1.1440

WORDSUM-0.030.402

DEGREE-0.0910.174

SEI-0.0080.04

Pseudo R-squared = 0.255

1 free article left
Want More? Get unlimited access for as low as $1.99/month
Already a subscriber? Log In or Register
1 free articleSubscribe
Want unlimited access?

Subscribe today and save 70%

Subscribe

Already a subscriber? Log In or Register
More From Discover
Recommendations From Our Store
Shop Now
Stay Curious
Join
Our List

Sign up for our weekly science updates.

 
Subscribe
To The Magazine

Save up to 70% off the cover price when you subscribe to Discover magazine.

Copyright © 2021 Kalmbach Media Co.